Is Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Soya Protein, Lactose (Milk), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Smoke Flavouring, Colour (Cochineal), Prepared with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Sliced Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSandwichGarnishing