Is Morrisons Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • single cream
  • semi skimmed milk
  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • ricotta cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg Pasta (18%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Dried Egg Albumen), Tomato (16%), Water, Spinach, Milk, Semi Skimmed Milk, Ricotta Cheese (milk) (6%), Cornflour, Single Cream (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Double Cream (milk), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Onion, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Garlic Purée, Spices, Thickener (pectins), Parsley, Basil. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Spinach & Ricotta Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep