Is Morrisons Tartare Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- reconstituted dried egg
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed oil, Water, Glucose-fructose syrup, Spirit vinegar, Gherkin (7%), Reconstituted dried egg, Capers (3%), Modified maize starch, Salt, Mustard flour, Acidity regulator (acetic acid), Preservative (potassium sorbate), Stabilizer (xanthan gum), Parsley, White wine vinegar. Contains Egg, Mustard
Check Morrisons Tartare Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Tartare Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


