Is Morrisons Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Rice Wine Vinegar (7%), Ginger Purée (5%), Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli, Lime Juice, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Morrisons Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep