Is Morrisons The Best 2 Flame Baked Flatbreads Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2%), Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Stabiliser (sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Fermented Wheat Flour, Deactivated Yeast, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Wheat Starch Contains Wheat.

Check Morrisons The Best 2 Flame Baked Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingBreakfast