Is Morrisons The Best 2 Sicilian Lemon Cheesecakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • belgian white chocolate
  • medium fat soft cheese

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium fat soft cheese (milk) (25%), Digestive biscuit crumb (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), sugar, invert sugar syrup, wholemeal wheat flour, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), salt), Sugar, Whipping cream (milk), Water, Sicilian lemon juice (6%), Unsalted butter (milk), Egg, Lemon curd (3%) (sugar, egg, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), water, concentrated lemon juice, gelling agent (agar), lemon oil), Belgian white chocolate (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Sugared egg yolk (egg yolk, sugar), Cornflour, Demerara sugar, Maize flour blend (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), maize flour), Lemon concentrate, Gelling agent (pectins).

Check Morrisons The Best 2 Sicilian Lemon Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.