Is Morrisons The Best 6 Extra Thick Dry Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (96%), Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Dried Glucose Syrup
Check Morrisons The Best 6 Extra Thick Dry Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best 6 Extra Thick Dry Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Hatfield Cherrywood Smoked Extra Thick Cut Bacon, 22 Oz.
Morrisons The Best Gluten Free 12 British Pork Chipolatas
Unsmoked Back Bacon
Where to buy
Morrisons The Best 6 Extra Thick Dry Cured Unsmoked Back Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


