Is Morrisons The Best Ardennes Pate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • pork liver
  • glycerol
  • dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (35%), Pork (29%), Pork Fat, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt, Dextrose, Spices (contains Mustard), Emulsifiers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Herbs, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Vanilla Extract, Decoration (Cranberry, Thickeners (Glycerol, Sorbitol, Carrageenan), Laurel Leaf, Pork Gelatine, Water, Sugar, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour, (Plain Caramel), Glucose Syrup)

Check Morrisons The Best Ardennes Pate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morrisons The Best Ardennes Pate is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing