Is Morrisons The Best Dark Chocolate & Blood Orange Flavour Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dark chocolate and blood orange combine for a bittersweet citrus contrast and aroma. Cookies have crisp edges with a slightly chewy center, giving a textured bite. Often eaten with tea or coffee or taken as a snack, reviewers cite balanced chocolate and citrus pairing, though some report variable orange intensity.

Description
Dark chocolate and blood orange combine for a bittersweet citrus contrast and aroma. Cookies have crisp edges with a slightly chewy center, giving a textured bite. Often eaten with tea or coffee or taken as a snack, reviewers cite balanced chocolate and citrus pairing, though some report variable orange intensity.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (40%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Orange Oil, Dextrose, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Blood Orange Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (carotenes), Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum. Contains Oat.
Check Morrisons The Best Dark Chocolate & Blood Orange Flavour Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Dark Chocolate & Blood Orange Flavour Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


