Is Morrisons The Best Finely Sliced Applewood Smoked Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • prepared with 117g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

prepared with 117g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Prepared with 117g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Morrisons The Best Finely Sliced Applewood Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morrisons The Best Finely Sliced Applewood Smoked Ham is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch