Is Morrisons The Best Pesto Alla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (38 8%), Olive oil (32%), Sunflower oil, Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (7%) (milk), Pine nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano cheese (3%) (sheep's milk), Sugar, Vegetable fibres (pea, carrot), Acidity regulator (lactic acid), Salt, Garlic puree.

Check Morrisons The Best Pesto Alla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich