Is Morrisons The Best Pesto Alla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (38 8%), Olive oil (32%), Sunflower oil, Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (7%) (milk), Pine nuts (4%), Pecorino Romano cheese (3%) (sheep's milk), Sugar, Vegetable fibres (pea, carrot), Acidity regulator (lactic acid), Salt, Garlic puree.

Check Morrisons The Best Pesto Alla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich