Is Morrisons The Best Skinless and Boneless 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cod (fish) (68%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Colour (paprika Extract). Contains Fish, Wheat, Barley, Includign Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check Morrisons The Best Skinless and Boneless 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Skinless and Boneless 2 Breaded Chunky Cod Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


