Is Morrisons The Best Tomato & Mascarpone Stir In Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- cheese
- milk
- cheese powder
- mascarpone cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Mascarpone Cheese (milk) (18%), Tomato Pulp (15%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Cheese Powder (cheese (milk), Whey Powder (milk)), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Salt, Garlic Purée, Dehydrated Vegetables (potato, Lentils), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Basil, Flavouring, Chilli Powder, Mushroom Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk.
Check Morrisons The Best Tomato & Mascarpone Stir In Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Tomato & Mascarpone Stir In Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Pouch


