Is Morrisons The Best Tomato & Mascarpone Stir In Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese
  • cheese powder
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Mascarpone Cheese (milk) (18%), Tomato Pulp (15%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Cheese Powder (cheese (milk), Whey Powder (milk)), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Salt, Garlic Purée, Dehydrated Vegetables (potato, Lentils), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Basil, Flavouring, Chilli Powder, Mushroom Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk.

Check Morrisons The Best Tomato & Mascarpone Stir In Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry