Is Morrisons The Fishmonger's Battered Cod Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • cod
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (fish) (60%), Rice flour, Water, Rapeseed oil, Maize flour, Potato starch, Maize starch, Salt, Gram flour, Bamboo fibre, Tapioca starch, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Dextrose monohydrate, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Colours (plain caramel, paprika extract), Stabilisers (xanthan gum, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), Dextrose, Paprika extract.

Check Morrisons The Fishmonger's Battered Cod Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping