Is Morton Garlic Sea Salt – A Savory Blend of Sea Salt, Garlic, and Parsley, 8.5 OZ Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, flaky seasoning offers a robust savory, herb-forward profile with a crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or in rubs, marinades, roasted vegetables, pasta, and popcorn. Reviewers note convenient canister dispensing and consistent flavor; some mention occasional clumping and a potency that can dominate delicate dishes when used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Garlic Flavor, Parsley, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed)

Check Morton Garlic Sea Salt – A Savory Blend of Sea Salt, Garlic, and Parsley, 8.5 OZ Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morton Garlic Sea Salt – A Savory Blend of Sea Salt, Garlic, and Parsley, 8.5 OZ Canister is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Can

Flavor
GarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepTopping