Is Morton Garlic Sea Salt – A Savory Blend of Sea Salt, Garlic, and Parsley, 8.5 OZ Canister Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural garlic flavor

natural garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, flaky seasoning offers a robust savory, herb-forward profile with a crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or in rubs, marinades, roasted vegetables, pasta, and popcorn. Reviewers note convenient canister dispensing and consistent flavor; some mention occasional clumping and a potency that can dominate delicate dishes when used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Garlic Flavor, Parsley, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed)

Check Morton Garlic Sea Salt – A Savory Blend of Sea Salt, Garlic, and Parsley, 8.5 OZ Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morton Garlic Sea Salt – A Savory Blend of Sea Salt, Garlic, and Parsley, 8.5 OZ Canister is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Can

Flavor
GarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepTopping