Is Morton & Seasoning Vanilla Powder - 1.1 Oz Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vanilla extractives in a dextrose base
vanilla extractives in a dextrose base
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Vanilla Extractives in a Dextrose Base.
Check Morton & Seasoning Vanilla Powder - 1.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morton & Seasoning Vanilla Powder - 1.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morton & Seasoning Vanilla Powder - 1.1 Oz is available at 4 retailers
H-E-BSafewayVitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing


