Is Morton's of Omaha USDA Choice Salt & Pepper Beef Brisket - 2.33-5lbs - price per lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF. COATED WITH: SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Morton's of Omaha USDA Choice Salt & Pepper Beef Brisket - 2.33-5lbs - price per lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morton's of Omaha USDA Choice Salt & Pepper Beef Brisket - 2.33-5lbs - price per lb is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich