Is MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic wheat-free tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED WATER, WHITE WINE, KETCHUP (TOMATOES, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC AND OTHER SEASONINGS), GF/CF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WELL WATER, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHEAT-FREE TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC CAYENNE PUREE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR (ONION OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), YELLOW PREPARED MUSTARD, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS

Check MO'S CAROLINA, BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping