Is MOSCOW MULE DARK CHOCOLATE, MOSCOW MULE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], LEMON PUREE [LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PULP CELLS, WATER], BUTTERFAT, GRANULATED SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, VODKA, IMITATION RUM OIL [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS [CITRUS, KEY LIME, LEMON, SOYBEAN OIL], PECTIN [DEXTROSE], LEMON YELLOW COLOR [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, FD&C YELLOW #5, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], GINGER OIL).

Check MOSCOW MULE DARK CHOCOLATE, MOSCOW MULE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go