Is Moser Roth Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- cream powder
- milk
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (55%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Vanilla Extract], Vegetable Fats (includes Palm), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Cream Powder (milk), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Butterfat (milk), Roasted And Ground Hazelnut, Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Vanilla Extract. Contains: Hazelnut, Milk, Soy. May Contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Peanut.
Check Moser Roth Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moser Roth Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


