Is Moser Roth Dark Roasted Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, bittersweet dark confection highlighting pronounced toasted-nut notes, subtle bitterness, and intermittent crunchy pieces; texture alternates between smooth melt and crisp chew. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting into sauces, or pairing with coffee. Reviewers often praise the robust flavor and crunch, with occasional comments about uneven nut distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Roasted Hazelnuts (12%), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Vanilla Extract. Contains Hazelnuts And Soy. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Milk, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Moser Roth Dark Roasted Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go