Is Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet dark base contrasts with pronounced salted-caramel notes, offering a balance reviewers call not overly sweet. Texture combines a firm outer shell and a soft, oozing center that melts smoothly. Commonly used for casual snacking, dessert accompaniment, or gift-giving; customers note consistent quality and attractive packaging and appreciated portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of Butterfat, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat. May Contain: Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts, Coconut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Moser Roth Dark Sea Salt Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go