Is Moser Roth Mint Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate with a cool peppermint layer, offering a firm snap and smooth melt. Reviewers often cite balanced mint intensity and creamy texture; commonly consumed as an after dinner bite, regularly paired with coffee, chopped into baking, or gifted for consistent flavor and dependable packaging on supermarket shelves nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural mint flavouring
- lecithin
natural mint flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate with a cool peppermint layer, offering a firm snap and smooth melt. Reviewers often cite balanced mint intensity and creamy texture; commonly consumed as an after dinner bite, regularly paired with coffee, chopped into baking, or gifted for consistent flavor and dependable packaging on supermarket shelves nationwide.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithin (soya); Natural Mint Flavouring, Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 52% Minimium. Contains: Soy.
Check Moser Roth Mint Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moser Roth Mint Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


