Is Moser Roth Orange & Almond Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural orange flavouring

natural orange flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate bar offers pronounced citrus brightness and subtle nutty crunch, with a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and gifting. Reviewers note balanced flavor, pleasant texture, and consistent quality across purchases over multiple shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almonds (6%), Concentrated Orange Juice (2%), Apple Pur�e, Natural Orange Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya); Pineapple, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acid: Citric Acid; Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 52% Minimum. May Also Contain Peanuts, Other Nuts And Milk.

Check Moser Roth Orange & Almond Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinkingGarnishing