Is Moser Roth Orange & Almond Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Dark chocolate bar offers pronounced citrus brightness and subtle nutty crunch, with a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and gifting. Reviewers note balanced flavor, pleasant texture, and consistent quality across purchases over multiple shopping trips.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural orange flavouring
natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate bar offers pronounced citrus brightness and subtle nutty crunch, with a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and gifting. Reviewers note balanced flavor, pleasant texture, and consistent quality across purchases over multiple shopping trips.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almonds (6%), Concentrated Orange Juice (2%), Apple Pur�e, Natural Orange Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya); Pineapple, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acid: Citric Acid; Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 52% Minimum. May Also Contain Peanuts, Other Nuts And Milk.
Check Moser Roth Orange & Almond Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moser Roth Orange & Almond Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Candy · Bar


