Is Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) , Unflavored jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flour, Caramel Color

Check Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) , Unflavored jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Products Textured Vegetable Protein (TVP) , Unflavored jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSoup