Is Mother Earth Protein Bars Apple Crumble Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Nuts (Peanuts (33%), Almonds (1.7%)), Soy Protein Crisps (14%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Yoghurt Compound (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Yoghurt Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Food Acid (330)), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Kernels (6%), Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Dried Apples (2.5%) (Sulphites), Peanut Butter, Maltodextrin, Spices (Cinnamon, Ginger), Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (322), Food Acid (330), Humectant (Glycerine).
Check Mother Earth Protein Bars Apple Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mother Earth Protein Bars Apple Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


