Is Mother Energy Drink Black Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • taurine
  • pantothenic acid
  • sucrose

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Food Acids (330, 331), Taurine, Colour (150d), Preservative (202), Caffeine, Flavour, Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, B6, B12), Guarana Extract (0.005%)

Check Mother Energy Drink Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mother Energy Drink Black is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go