Is Mother in Law's Everyday Original Kimchi, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish sauce
- anchovies
- salt, cane sugar, green onion, fresh peeled garlic, fresh ginger, fish sauce
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Napa cabbage, korean red chile pepper flakes, yellow onion, less than 2% of: salt, cane sugar, green onion, fresh peeled garlic, fresh ginger, fish sauce (anchovies, salt)
Check Mother in Law's Everyday Original Kimchi, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mother in Law's Everyday Original Kimchi, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mother in Law's Everyday Original Kimchi, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


