Is Mother's Recipe Hot & Sweet Tomato Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- processed in a facility that also processes other products containing milk
processed in a facility that also processes other products containing milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar (35%), Tomato Paste (13%), Salt, Acetic Acid (acidity Regulator), Maize Starch, Chilli Powder (0.36%), Xanthan Gum (stabilizer), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Garlic Powder, Natural Tomato Flavor, Ginger Powder & Spices. Product Is Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Other Products Containing Milk, Soya, Sesame, Mustard, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Gluten And Sulphites.
Check Mother's Recipe Hot & Sweet Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mother's Recipe Hot & Sweet Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


