Is Mother's Recipe Hot & Sweet Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural tomato flavor

natural tomato flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar (35%), Tomato Paste (13%), Salt, Acetic Acid (acidity Regulator), Maize Starch, Chilli Powder (0.36%), Xanthan Gum (stabilizer), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Garlic Powder, Natural Tomato Flavor, Ginger Powder & Spices. Product Is Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Other Products Containing Milk, Soya, Sesame, Mustard, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Gluten And Sulphites.

Check Mother's Recipe Hot & Sweet Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping