Is Mother's Recipe Punjabi Teekha Mango Pickle Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango Pieces, Salt, Water, Cottonseed Oil, Spices (Chili, Fenugreek, Fennel, Kalonji, Coriander, Mustard, Turmeric, Asafoetida), Acetic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Allergen Information -Contains Mustard, Product Is Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Other Products Containing Milk, Soya, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Gluten And Sulphites

Check Mother's Recipe Punjabi Teekha Mango Pickle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mother's Recipe Punjabi Teekha Mango Pickle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySaltySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSnacking