Is Mother's Recipe Thokku Pickle Shredded Mango Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango Shredded (58%), Salt, Spices (chilli, Mustard, Fenugreek, Cumin, Turmeric, Asafoetida), Water, Sesame Oil, Assorted Oil And Acetic Acid (acidity Regulator). Contains Sesame and Mustard. May contain Milk, Soya, Almonds, Cashews, Pistachios, Coconut, Peanuts, Wheat and Sulphites.

Check Mother's Recipe Thokku Pickle Shredded Mango against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping