Is MOTHER'S, UNSALTED MARGARINE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. COLORED WITH ANNATTO. VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.

Check MOTHER'S, UNSALTED MARGARINE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking
Pescatarian? MOTHER'S, UNSALTED MARGARINE | Spoonful