Is Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box Gluten Free?

Description
Coated oval caplets with a smooth, slightly sweet outer shell and a neutral-to-bitter aftertaste are described as easy to swallow. Users commonly take them for temporary relief of minor aches, pains, and fever; reviews often note reliable effectiveness, convenient packaging, and occasional sensitivity to taste or size and dosing consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated oval caplets with a smooth, slightly sweet outer shell and a neutral-to-bitter aftertaste are described as easy to swallow. Users commonly take them for temporary relief of minor aches, pains, and fever; reviews often note reliable effectiveness, convenient packaging, and occasional sensitivity to taste or size and dosing consistency.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Caplet), : Ibuprofen 200(Nsaid), Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Druginactive Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, Fd&,c Yellow No, 6, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide
Check Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


