Is Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • polyethylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated oval caplets with a smooth, slightly sweet outer shell and a neutral-to-bitter aftertaste are described as easy to swallow. Users commonly take them for temporary relief of minor aches, pains, and fever; reviews often note reliable effectiveness, convenient packaging, and occasional sensitivity to taste or size and dosing consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Caplet), : Ibuprofen 200(Nsaid), Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Druginactive Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, Fd&amp,c Yellow No, 6, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide

Check Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard