Is Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, film-coated caplets have a neutral to slightly bitter taste and a slick, easy-to-swallow texture. Commonly used for temporary relief of headaches, minor aches and fever, reviewers note consistent effectiveness and quick action, while some report occasional stomach discomfort or inconsistent results and mixed comments on packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, film-coated caplets have a neutral to slightly bitter taste and a slick, easy-to-swallow texture. Commonly used for temporary relief of headaches, minor aches and fever, reviewers note consistent effectiveness and quick action, while some report occasional stomach discomfort or inconsistent results and mixed comments on packaging durability.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen (NSAID) (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) (200 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, FD&C Yellow 6, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelanitized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


