Is Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon is a popular variety of Mott's applesauce. It is a snack option that is also considered a good companion for meals. This product is free of cholesterol and contains vitamin C. Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon comes in various packaging options, including pouches, cups, jugs, juice boxes, and jars. Mott's uses ripe apples in every serving and does not use artificial flavors. While it is not explicitly mentioned whether people specifically appreciate Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon, it can be inferred that people love Mott's applesauce in general and consider it the best snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cinnamon, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Natural Flavor. Made From Real Fruit Which May Contain Seeds, Stems Or Other Pieces Of Natural Fruit.

Check Mott's Applesauce Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBreakfast