Is Mott's Clamato Caesar Original Vodka Beverage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried clam broth
  • anchovies
  • natural flavour

dried clam broth

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vodka, Tomato Paste, Glucose-Fructose, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Molasses, Seasonings, Anchovies, Onion, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Dried Clam Broth, Red Chili Pepper, Colour.

Check Mott's Clamato Caesar Original Vodka Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Mott's Clamato Caesar Original Vodka Beverage | Spoonful