Is Mott's Clamato Caesar Original Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • clam
  • dried clam broth

clam

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusk popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vodka, Tomato Paste, Sugars (glucose-fructose, Molasses, Sugar), Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Onion, Anchovies, Garlic, Dried Clam Broth, Garlic Powder, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains: Anchovy, Clam.

Check Mott's Clamato Caesar Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking