Is Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Summer Strawberry Cups - 6-3.9 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve strawberry-flavored applesauce offers a sweet, fruity taste with a smooth, spoonable texture and occasional fine pulp. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert, reviewers note convenience and child appeal while opinions vary on sweetness and texture consistency across batches, and consistent availability in multipacks noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Water, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juices (For Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors

Check Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Summer Strawberry Cups - 6-3.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Summer Strawberry Cups - 6-3.9 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBreakfastOn The Go