Is Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Canola and Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Applesauce (apple puree, ascorbic acid [to protect color]), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Sugarcane Fiber, Chicory Root Extract, Fructose, Honey, Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% or less of: Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor.

Check Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mott's Soft Baked Bars, Chocolate Chip, Made with Applesauce, 6 Count, 5.76 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast