Is Motueka Creamery Belgian Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- milk powder
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [milk, Cream (milk), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (soy (322)), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Stabilisers (412, 407a), Natural Flavour] Chocolate Ripple (12%) [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (7%), Milk Powder, Thickener (1442), Flavours, Acidity Regulator (339)] Dark Chocolate (3%) [cocoa Mass (43%), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter (1%), Emulsifier (soy (322))] Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Motueka Creamery Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Motueka Creamery Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


