Is Mouline au champignons Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • creme fraiche butter mushroom powder 1
  • 7% - maize starch chicken fat - natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms 35,5% - Water - Ve,etabl 17% (Courgettes 15,4% - Onions), Creme Fraiche Butter Mushroom Powder 1,7% - Maize Starch Chicken Fat - Natural Flavouring (Contains Milk), Salt - Sugar - Black Pepper - White Pepper - Corian - Der - Green Peppercorns - Red Peppercorns, Information In Bold Is For People With Food Aller - Gies Or Intolerances, Instructions For Use: Shake Well Before Opening, Ln A Pan: Pour The Soup, Do Not Add Water, Heat Gently, Do Not Bring To The Boil And Stir Occasio - Nally, For Microwave Cooking: Use An Appropriate Re - Ceptacle, Storage: After Opening, Keep In Fridge And Con - Sume Within 48 Hours, Use By: See Bottom Of Packet

Check Mouline au champignons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch