Is Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk fat
lecithin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite To Maintain Freshness

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go