Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut, King Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- salt, hydrolyzed milk protein, sodium metabisulfite
- milk
- milk fat
- lecithin
hydrolyzed milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate [Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Milk], Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Maintain Freshness).
Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut, King Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut, King Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut, King Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


