Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup; Semi-sweet Chocolate [chocolate; Sugar; Milk Fat; Lecithin (soy): Pgpr; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Milk]; Coconut; Sugar: Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt: Hydrolyzed Milk Protein; Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds And In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


